Privacy Policy

This notice sets out my responsibilities and your rights in collecting, storing and sharing data about you. All details about you are collected and stored in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

By visiting www.sussexrainbowcounselling.com you are accepting and consenting to this privacy policy.

 

By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to my use of cookies described below.

Any changes I make to my privacy and cookie policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any changes to my privacy and cookie policy.

Cookie Policy

 

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that I store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. I use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of this website.

  • Analytical/performance cookies allow me to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around my website when they are using it. This helps me to improve the way my website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies are used to recognise you when you return to this website. This enables me to personalise my content for you and remember your preferences.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Google Analytics Cookies

 

I use a programme called Google Analytics, which in turn uses cookies to help me find out how many people visit my website, which pages and parts are most popular, how long people spend in each area and what information people are searching for. This information helps me to understand how I can improve my website.

You can find out more about Google Analytics here https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

If you don’t want me to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you’d like to accept them from some websites. Some cookies are essential for my website to work properly.

The internet industry body, the Internet Advertising Bureau, provides information and advice on cookies: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

Data I hold about you and what I use it for

I am registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) as the Data Controller for Sussex Rainbow Counselling (Registration Number: ZA314171).

 

Your personal details which I collect are listed in the registration form you complete when you begin counselling. These details are collected so I can contact you outside of our sessions, for example if I need to cancel a session or if I need to break confidentiality (as listed in our counselling contract). I also keep brief session notes to help me in my work with you and as an insurance requirement.

In addition I collect information about you when you communicate prior to setting up sessions. This includes any communication you send to me through a contact form on my website, through email, text, phone call, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send.

 

I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. The lawful ground for this processing is to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

How I store your data

Your phone number is stored securely on my work phone and your email address is stored securely in my email account. Your personal details are also stored securely and separately from my brief session notes which are stored securely and anonymously. All of your notes and personal data are kept for up to 7 years (after our sessions have ended), after which they will be securely destroyed.

 

Sharing your data

I will not share your data with any third party with exception to the limits to confidentiality I hold as a counsellor. Details of confidentiality exceptions are listed in our counselling contract.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data that I hold.

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which I hold

  • The right to ask me to correct any personal data if found to be inaccurate or out of date

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer needed

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to ‘data portability’ (where applicable)

  • The right, where there is dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable)

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact details

You can contact me via email chloefoster@protonmail.com or phone 07472 987893

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 113, via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Accred white.jpg
ACTO-2020-Professional-Member.png
    MNCS Accredited Registrant Resized.jpg

    ​© Sussex Rainbow Counselling  -  Chloe Foster (MNCS Accred)  -  PG Dip Humanistic Psychotherapeutic Counselling

    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon