Data Privacy Notice

This notice sets out my responsibilities and your rights in collecting, storing and sharing data about you. All details about you are collected and stored in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

What data I hold about you and what I use it for

I am registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) as the Data Controller for Sussex Rainbow Counselling (Registration Number: ZA314171). Your personal details which I collect are listed in the registration form you complete when you begin counselling. These details are collected so I can contact you outside of our sessions, for example if I need to cancel a session or if I need to break confidentiality (as listed in our counselling contract). I also keep brief session notes to help me in my work with you and as an insurance requirement.

 

How I store your data

Your phone number is stored securely on my work phone and your email address is stored securely in my email account. Your personal details are also stored securely and separately from my brief session notes which are stored securely and anonymously. All of your notes and personal data are kept for up to 7 years (after our sessions have ended), after which they will be securely destroyed.

 

Sharing your data

I will not share your data with any third party with exception to the limits to confidentiality I hold as a counsellor. Details of confidentiality exceptions are listed in our counselling contract.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data that I hold.

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which I hold

  • The right to ask me to correct any personal data if found to be inaccurate or out of date

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer needed

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to ‘data portability’ (where applicable)

  • The right, where there is dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable)

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact details

You can contact me via email chloefoster@sussexrainbowcounselling.com or phone 07472 987893

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 113, via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Dr Julian logo.png
ACTO Logo
    MNCS Accredited Registrant Resized.jpg

    ​© Sussex Rainbow Counselling  -  Chloe Foster (MNCS Accred)  -  PG Dip Humanistic Psychotherapeutic Counselling

    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon